McDougal v. State, 324 Ark. 354, 922 S.W.2d 323 (1996)
[…] An appellant may challenge a law as being facially invalid only if he shows that the application of the law will restrict First Amendment rights. United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739 (1986); New York v. Ferber, 458 U.S. 747 (1982). See also, R. Rotunda & J. Nowak, Treatise on Constitutional Law, supra.'Appellant has made no such showing in this case.

Validity of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-66-101

This statute was also challenged in the Torres case. It reads as follows:

The judges of the several courts in this state shall, in their construction of the statutes prohibiting gaming, construe the same liberally, with a view of preventing persons from evading the penalty of the law by changing of the name or the invention of new names or devices that now are, or may hereafter be, brought into practice, in any and in all kinds of *361gaming, and all general terms of descriptions shall be so construed as to have effect, and include all such games and devices as are not specially named; and in all cases, when construction is necessary, it shall be in favor of the prohibition and against the offender.

The appellant claims that this statute is in derogation of our established principle that penal statutes are to be strictly construed.