Stone v. State, 254 Ark. 1011, 498 S.W.2d 634 (1973)
[…] “We think it does. It is in substance a rule of evidence that allows the State the privilege of tendering to the jury for its consideration the failure of the accused to testify. No formal offer of proof is made as in other situations; but the prosecutor’s comment and the court’s acquiescence are equivalent of an offer of evidence and its acceptance. ...”

Tn United States v. Romano, 382 U.S. 136, 86 S. Ct. 279, 15 L. Ed. 2d 210 (1965), upon a charge of “possession, custody and control of an illicit still” in violation of 26 U. S. C. 5601 (a) (1), the trial court had in accordance with 26 U. S. C. 5601(b) (1), instructed the jury that the presence of the defendant at the site of an illegal still “shall be deemed sufficient evidence to authorize conviction, unless the defendant explains such presence to the satisfaction of the jury.” In holding the statute void, the Court said:

“The test to be applied to the kind of statutory inference involved in this criminal case is not in dispute. In Tot v.