Robert D. Holloway, Inc. v. Pine Ridge Addition Residential Property Owners, 332 Ark. 450, 966 S.W.2d 241 (1998)
[…] To date, the appellant has not been paid for the engineering services performed for the district.

Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 14-94-127, the appellant filed a complaint on February 9, 1994, seeking judgment for the balance owed, the appointment of a receiver, and the levy of a tax against the real property in the district in an amount sufficient to pay the judgment, interest, costs, and attorney’s fees. Specifically, section 14-94-127 provides:

If for any reason the improvement contemplated by any district organized under this chapter is not made, the prehminary expense shall be a first lien upon all the real property in the district and shall be paid by a levy of a tax on it. The levy shall be made by the chancery court of the county and shall be collected by a receiver to be appointed by the court.