Johnson v. State, 328 Ark. 526, 944 S.W.2d 115 (1997)
[…] Appellant made a motion for new trial, in which he argued that the court did not have authority to sentence appellant because of the statutory provisions of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-103. He argued that the exception that allows sentencing by the trial court when the jury is unable to reach a verdict only applies to a hung jury. The court denied the motion for a new trial on the basis that the court was authorized to fix punishment when the jury was unable to agree upon the punishment because only eleven jurors remained after one was disqualified.

The trial court was correct. Section 5-4-103 of the Arkansas Code Annotated provides:

(a) If a defendant is charged with a felony and is found guilty of an offense by a jury, the jury shall fix punishment in a separate proceeding as authorized by this chapter.
(b) Except as provided by §§ 5-4-601 — 5-4-605, 5-4-607, and 5-4-608, the court shall fix punishment as authorized by this chapter in any case where:
(1) The defendant pleads guilty to an offense; or
(2) The defendant’s guilt is tried by the court; or
(3) The jury fails to agree on punishment; or
*530(4) The prosecution and the defense agree that the court may fix punishment; or
(5) A jury sentence is found by the trial court or an appellate court to be in excess of the punishment authorized by law.

We have held that the trial court may only fix punishment under the specifically enumerated circumstances as set out in the statute. Richards v. State, 309 Ark. 133, 827 S.W.2d 155 (1992); Tharp v. State, 294 Ark. 615, 745 S.W.2d 612 (1988).