Richards v. State, 309 Ark. 133, 827 S.W.2d 155 (1992)
[…] He increased the term of imprisonment to life and reduced the fine to $5,000.

*134While the Judge had authority to reduce the fine, we agree with Richards’ contention that the Judge was without authority to increase the term of imprisonment fixed by the jury; therefore, we modify the sentence and affirm.

1. Jury verdict and sentencing

The State concedes the Trial Court erred. Sentencing in Arkansas is entirely a matter of statute, and Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-103 (1987) provides:

Sentencing — Role of jury and court.
(a) If a defendant is found guilty of an offense by a jury, the jury shall fix punishment as authorized by this chapter.

Other parts of the Statute permit a trial judge to set the sentence, but only under four enumerated circumstances, none of which applies to this case.