Jensen v. State, 328 Ark. 349, 944 S.W.2d 820 (1997)
[…] 1. Jurisdiction

Theft of a credit card is a class C felony. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-103(a)(2)(D) (Supp. 1995). Mr. Jensen argues that reference in the probable cause affidavit to the stealing of an “ATM” card, as opposed to a “credit” card, proves that the offense committed was a misdemeanor. He submits that Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-318(a)(3) (Supp. 1995) gives exclusive jurisdiction to the juvenile court when one under the age of eighteen “engages in conduct that, if committed by an adult, would be any misdemeanor.”

Jurisdiction is determined from the pleadings. Walker v. State, 309 Ark. 23, 827 S.W.2d 637 (1992); McKinney v. City of El Dorado, 308 Ark. 284, 824 S.W.2d 826 (1992). Subject-matter jurisdiction “is tested on the pleadings and not the proof.” Maroney v.