Camargo v. State, 327 Ark. 631, 940 S.W.2d 464 (1997)
[…] State, 319 Ark. at 529, 893 S.W.2d at 343; Cox v. State, 313 Ark. 184, 853 S.W.2d 266 (1993); Johnson v. State, 308 Ark. at 17, 823 S.W.2d at 801-02.

The legislative intent is articulated in the portion of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-601 that reads as follows:

(a) It is the intention of the General Assembly of the State of Arkansas, in enacting this subchapter, to specify the procedures and standards pursuant to which a sentencing body must conform in making a determination as to whether a sentence of death is to be imposed upon a conviction of capital murder.

Id. § 5-4-601 (a).

The findings required for a death sentence are expressed in Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-603, which provides as follows:

(a) The jury shall impose a sentence of death if it unanimously returns written findings that:
(1) Aggravating circumstances exist beyond a reasonable doubt; and
(2) Aggravating circumstances outweigh beyond a reasonable doubt all mitigating circumstances found to exist; and
(3) Aggravating circumstances justify a sentence of death beyond a reasonable doubt.

*643 Id. § 5-4-603(a). Subsection (b) of § 5-4-603 provides that the jury shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment without parole if it finds that any one of the above findings does not exist. Subsection (c) provides the following:

(c) If the jury does not make all findings required by subsection
(a) of this section, the court shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment without parole.

Id. § 5-4-603 (c).

In this case, the jury, after finding two aggravating circumstances and one mitigating circumstance, recommended a death sentence for appellant.