City of Lamar v. City of Clarksville, 314 Ark. 413, 863 S.W.2d 805 (1993)
[…] Consequently, the trial court gave monetary judgments against the six appellants for the difference between the old and new rates. However, the trial court did not give a declaratory judgment on the validity of the ordinance. The six appellants appeal, and Clarksville cross-appeals. We affirm *418the monetary judgment on direct appeal and reverse, in part, on Clarksville’s cross-appeal.

The first assignment of error by the six appellants is that the trial court erred in using the “reasonableness” standard provided in Ark. Code Ann. § 14-234-110(b)(1) (1987) to approve the rate increase. The cited statute provides that “[w]ater may be supplied to nonresident consumers at such rates as the legislative body of the municipality may deem just and reasonable.” We recently interpreted this statute in a case involving Fayetteville providing wholesale water to the Mount Olive Water Association, and we affirmed the trial court’s determination that increased rates were “just and reasonable” under the provisions of the statute. Mt. Olive Water Ass’n v.