Arkansas State Highway Commission v. Townsend, 313 Ark. 702, 858 S.W.2d 66 (1993)
[…] Townsend urges, however, that only encroachments that interfere with maintenance, operation, or construction of the highway are foreclosed. According to this theory, other encroachments not so interfering are permissible. We have previously observed, however, that there is no such thing as an authorized, reasonable, and necessary encroachment on a highway right-of-way. Buffalo v. Arkansas State Highway Commission, 248 Ark. 406, 451 S.W.2d 737 (1970). Moreover, the language of Ark. Code Ann. § 27-67-304(a) (1987) is clear and precise in its declaration that “No physical or functional encroachments . . . shall be permitted within the right-of-way limits of state highways.”

The gate, fence, and cabins on the right-of-way violated the terms of the statute which are broad and unambiguous. The General Assembly drew no distinction in § 27-67-304(a) between degrees or types of encroachments.