City of Fayetteville v. Phillips, 306 Ark. 87, 811 S.W.2d 308 (1991)
[…] The programs to be offered by the Center would complement conferences and educational programs offered by the Continuing Education Center in Fayetteville, although they might attract the same segments of the general public who would otherwise attend arts programs at the Arts Center of the Ozarks, a private, non-profit arts center in the area whose property was not exempt from ad valorem taxation.

This case calls for an interpretation of the property tax exemption provision of our Constitution, article 16, § 5(b), which states:

The following property shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes', churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; school buildings and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school purposes; and buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity.

(Emphasis supplied.)

In its letter opinion and Order, the circuit court, in reviewing the evidence submitted, made the following findings:

1. Property must be “actually and directly and exclusively” used for a public purpose to be entitled to an exemption from taxation.