McBride v. State, 99 Ark. App. 146, 257 S.W.3d 914 (2007)
[…] O’Neal v. State, 356 Ark. 674, 158 S.W.3d 175 (2004); Baughman v. State, 353 Ark. 1, 110 S.W.3d 740 (2003). The conviction will be affirmed if there is substantial evidence to support it. Id. Substantial evidence is evidence forceful enough to compel a conclusion one way or the other beyond suspicion or conjecture. Id.

McBride was convicted of three counts of unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-74-107(b)(1) (Repl. 2005), which provides:

A person commits unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle in the second degree if he or she recklessly discharges a firearm from a vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to another person or property damage to a home, residence, or other occupiable structure.

The following is a summary of the evidence, presented in the light most favorable to the State.

On June 3, 2005, a shooting incident occurred at a combination Shell gas station/Subway restaurant located at Fourche Dam Pike.