Bailey v. Maxwell, 94 Ark. App. 358, 230 S.W.3d 282 (2006)
[…] Id.

Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-210 (Repl. 2004), three things must be proved before a guardian may be appointed: (1) the person for whom the guardianship is sought is a minor or otherwise incapacitated; (2) a guardianship is desirable to protect the needs of that person; and (3) the person to be appointed guardian is qualified and suitable to act as such. Blunt v. Cartwright, 342 Ark. 662, 30 S.W.3d 737 (2000). Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-65-203 (a) (Repl. 2004) sets out the qualifications the petitioner must possess in order to be a guardian, providing that “a natural person who is a resident of this state, eighteen years or older, of sound mind, not a convicted and unpardoned felon is qualified to be appointed as guardian of the person and estate of an incapacitated person.” This statute further provides that “no person whom the court finds to be unsuitable to perform the duties incident to the appointment shall be appointed guardian of the person or estate of an incapacitated person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-203(f).