In re the Guardianship of Vesa, 319 Ark. 574, 892 S.W.2d 491 (1995)
[…] Essentially appellant argues the court erred, first, because it never gave her the requisite opportunity to appear and show cause why she should not be removed, pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 28-48-105(a)(2) (1987 & Supp. 1993), and, second, because none of the grounds for removal of a guardian, as set forth in section 28-48-105(a)(l), were proved or are supported by the evidence.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 28-65-219(b) (1987) states that a guardian may be removed “on the same grounds and in the same manner as provided in § 28-48-105 for the removal of a personal representative.” Section 28-48-105, in turn, provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) When the personal representative becomes mentally incompetent, disqualified, unsuitable, or incapable of discharging his trust, has mismanaged the estate, has failed to perform any duty imposed by law or by any lawful order of the court, or has ceased to be a resident of the state without filing the authorization of an agent to accept service as provided by § 28-48-101(b)(6), then the court may remove him.
(2) The court on its own motion may, or on the petition of an interested person shall, order the personal representative to appear and show cause why he should not be removed.

In this case, the probate court clearly acted on its own motion, *579and in the absence of a petition of any interested person, in removing appellant as guardian of William’s estate.