In re the Guardianship of Vesa, 319 Ark. 574, 892 S.W.2d 491 (1995)
[…] In Re Estate of Spears, 314 Ark. 54, 858 S.W.2d 93 (1993).

FIRST POINT OF APPEAL

Appellant’s first point of appeal is that the order removing her as guardian of William’s estate entered December 29, 1993 is erroneous in both form and substance. Essentially appellant argues the court erred, first, because it never gave her the requisite opportunity to appear and show cause why she should not be removed, pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 28-48-105(a)(2) (1987 & Supp. 1993), and, second, because none of the grounds for removal of a guardian, as set forth in section 28-48-105(a)(l), were proved or are supported by the evidence.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 28-65-219(b) (1987) states that a guardian may be removed “on the same grounds and in the same manner as provided in § 28-48-105 for the removal of a personal representative.” Section 28-48-105, in turn, provides in pertinent part: