Marshall v. State, 94 Ark. App. 34, 223 S.W.3d 74 (2006)
[…] Ross, supra. The uncorroborated testimony of a rape victim alone is sufficient to sustain a conviction, Standridge v. State, 357 Ark. 105, 161 S.W.3d 815 (2004), and one eyewitness’s testimony is sufficient to sustain a conviction. Garner v. State, 355 Ark. 82, 131 S.W.3d 734 (2003).

A person commits the offense of rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with a person “who is incapable of consent because he or she is physically helpless, mentally defective, or mentally incapacitated.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103(a)(l)(B) (Supp. 2003). Sexual intercourse is the “penetration, however slight, of the labia majora by a penis.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(10) (Supp. 2003) . Deviate sexual activity is “any act of sexual gratification involving . . . the penetration, however slight, of the labia majora ... of one person by any body member or foreign instrument manipulated by another person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101 (1)(B). A person is “physically helpless” when he or she is either unconscious, physically unable to communicate lack of consent, or rendered unaware that the sexual act is occurring.” Id. § 5-14-101(6).