Carr v. Millar, 86 Ark. App. 292, 184 S.W.3d 470 (2004)
[…] Patterson, 75 Ark. App. 62, 54 S.W.3d 137 (2001). A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, we are left on the entire evidence with the firm *295conviction that a mistake has been committed. Morton, supra. We also defer to the superior position of the lower court sitting in a probate matter to weigh the credibility of the witnesses. McAdams, supra.

I. Whether the trial court erred in ruling that Carr was barred from seeking to set aside the adoption decree because the one-year time period set forth in Ark. Code Ann. § 9-9-216(b) had expired.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-9-216(b) provides:

(b) Subject to the disposition of an appeal, upon the expiration of one (1) year after an adoption decree is issued, the decree cannot be questioned by any person including the petitioner, in any manner upon any ground, including fraud, misrepresentation, failure to give any required notice, or lack of jurisdiction of the parties or of the subject matter unless, in the case of the adoption of a minor, the petitioner has not taken custody of the minor or, in the case of the adoption of an adult, the adult had no knowledge of the decree within the one-year period.

Carr’s argument that the adoption should be set aside because custodial circumstances did not change after the entry of the adoption is misplaced. The question of whether an adoptive parent has “taken custody” is one of fact. See Wunderlich v. Alexander, 80 Ark. App. 167, 92 S.W.3d 715 (2002).