First National Bank of Izard County v. Garner, 86 Ark. App. 213, 167 S.W.3d 664 (2004)
[…] The standard of review of a circuit court’s findings of fact after a bench trial is whether those findings are clearly erroneous. Ark. R. Civ. P. 52; Burke v. Elmore, 341 Ark. 129, 14 *217S.W.3d 872 (2000). A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed. McQuillan v. Mercedes-Benz Credit Corp., 331 Ark. 242, 961 S.W.2d 729 (1998).

The Uniform Commercial Code, in Ark. Code Ann. § 4-9-204(c) (Repl. 2001), provides, in part, that “[a] security agreement may provide that collateral secures... future advances or other value, whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to commitment.” In construing future-advances clauses, the intention of the parties governs and is to be determined by considering all the circumstances surrounding the execution of the mortgage. Union Nat’l Bank v. First State Bank & Trust Co., 16 Ark. App. 116, 697 S.W.2d 940 (1985).