Andrews v. Air Evac EMS, Inc., 86 Ark. App. 161, 170 S.W.3d 303 (2004)
[…] Based on this language, it is clear that the tolling provision applies to a minor’s injury, not to a beneficiary’s derivative claim in a wrongful-death action based on medical negligence. Appellants cite no authority for their argument other than the statutes. Likewise, appellants’ argument with respect to section 16-56-116(a) is also unavailing. This section provides:

(a) If any person entitled to bring any action under any law of this state is, at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, under twenty-one (21) years of age, or insane, that person may bring the action within three (3) years next after attaining full age, or within three (3) years next after the disability is removed.

Appellants also cite no case law suggesting that this statute should apply. In fact, based on the plain language of this statute, the minor half-brother is not a “person entitled to bring” a wrongful-death action because it cannot be brought by an individual heir alone.