Todd v. Arkansas Department of Human Services, 85 Ark. App. 174, 151 S.W.3d 315 (2004)
[…] A dependent-neglected juvenile is defined as “any juvenile who as a result of abandonment, abuse, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, neglect, or parental unfitness is at substantial risk of serious harm.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-303(15)(A) (Repl. 2002). Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-302(2)(B) provides that one purpose of the Juvenile Code is “[t]o protect a juvenile by considering the juvenile’s health and safety as the paramount concerns in determining whether or not to remove the juvenile from the custody of his parents or custodians....”

In Brewer v. Arkansas Department of Human Services., 71 Ark. App. 364, 43 S.W.3d 196 (2001), we explained:

Parental unfitness is not necessarily predicated upon the parent’s causing some direct injury to the child in question.