Brewer v. Arkansas Department of Human Services, 71 Ark. App. 364, 43 S.W.3d 196 (2000)
[…] Yet, in the instant action, the majority holds that a chancery court may make the determination constitutionally reserved to the circuit courts that a person has committed a crime.

In Arkansas, no offense has been designated “felony assault.” Instead, the legislature has labeled aggravated assault as a Class D felony. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-204 (Repl. 1997). A person commits an aggravated assault, “if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he purposely engages in conduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-204(a).