Jones v. State, 83 Ark. App. 195, 119 S.W.3d 70 (2003)
[…] This sentence is twice as long as the maximum sentence *198that could have been imposed had Jones not been found to be an habitual offender. At no time did Jones object to the sentence imposed by the trial court.

Jones argues on appeal that his sentence is illegal because his two prior convictions for burglary and rape arose out of the same July 1987 incident, and pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-501(e)(1) (Repl. 1997)1, Jones asserts that these prior convictions should have been considered a single conviction for habitual-offender sentencing purposes. Section 5-4-501 (e)(1) states that “[f]or the purpose of determining whether a defendant has previously been convicted or found guilty of two (2) or more felonies, a conviction or finding of guilt of burglary and of the felony that was the object of the burglary shall be considered a single felony conviction or finding of guilt.”