Office of Child Support Enforcement v. Watkins, 83 Ark. App. 174, 119 S.W.3d 74 (2003)
[…] Further, that the Court acknowledges that the Plaintiff, Karla Jeen Watkins, was provided a credit towards child support obligation for an arrearage due and owing by the Defendant, Roger Lee Watkins, but, had accepted funds from the State of Missouri, and therefore, her credit is abrogated for any amounts due and owing the State of Missouri as she was not entitled to ofiset the debt owed to the State of Missouri.

OCSE now appeals from the order entered October 21, 2002.

For reversal, OCSE acknowledged that Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-65-603(a) (1987) provides, “Judgments for the recovery of money may be set off against each other, having due regard to the legal and equitable rights of all persons interested in both judgments.” However, OCSE argues that it is inequitable to allow the judgment owed by Mr. Watkins to the State of Missouri to be set off against Ms. Watkins’s child-support arrearage. OCSE submits that Ms.