City of Fort Smith v. River Valley Regional Water District, 344 Ark. 57, 37 S.W.3d 631 (2001)
[…] Instead, by virtue of becoming a water district by order of the court, the district is empowered *71to acquire land for the water source, contract with entities, and perform its duties pursuant to the Act. See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 14-116-401 — 14-116-407.

Necessity to Form the River Valley Regional Water District

Finally, the City argues that the trial court clearly erred in finding a necessity to form the new water district to conduct a study of potential water sources. Again, in Ark. Code Ann. § 14-116-202(3), the petition presented to the court must contain a “brief and concise statement showing the necessity for forming and operating the proposed water district.” The petitioners complied with this requirement in the petition they filed. Furthermore, Ark.