City of Fort Smith v. River Valley Regional Water District, 344 Ark. 57, 37 S.W.3d 631 (2001)
[…] Code Ann. § 14-116-201 provides that a petition for establishing a water district may be applied for by at least 100 registered voters living within the proposed district. Ark. Code Ann. § 14-116-201 states in pertinent part:

When there is water available for industrial, municipal, or ■agricultural irrigation water supply purposes from wells, lakes, rivers, tributaries, or streams of this state or bordering on this state or from reservoirs heretofore created by the construction of multipurpose dams by or under the direction and supervision of the United States Army Corps of Engineers on any of the rivers, tributaries, or streams of or bordering on this state, or when the Congress of the United States of America has enacted a law authorizing the construction of a reservoir by or under the supervision and direction of the United States Army Corps of Engineers on any of the rivers, tributaries, or streams of or bordering on this state, or when a proposed reservoir on any stream of this state is to be constructed by a water district established under this chapter with federal or other assistance furnished by the United States Secretary of Agriculture under the provisions of the Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act or any other federal law....

This section provides four alternative water sources including 1) a reservoir constructed by the Army Corps of Engineers; 2) construction of a reservoir enabled by a law of Congress; 3) a proposed reservoir to be constructed with federal funds; or 4) water available from any wells, lakes, rivers, tributaries, or streams in this state or bordering this state. The statute only requires that there be water available from one of these sources.

*65The requirements for the petition’s contents are noted in Ark. Code Ann. § 14-116-202, which states:

The petition shall contain: