Turner v. Farnam, 82 Ark. App. 489, 120 S.W.3d 616 (2003)
[…] Code Ann. § 16-110-402 (Supp. 2001). That statute requires that a notice be sent to the “defendant” when a writ of garnishment is issued. The defendant in this case was TMC, and the Farnams sent the statutory notice to that corporation at appellant’s post office box. In any event, no argument was made below regarding this statute nor did the court rule on whether it applied to appellant, who was not a defendant.

Appellant argues next that the Farnams failed to comply with Ark. Code Ann. § 16-110-114(a) (1987), which reads:

When any sheriff shall levy a writ of attachment upon property claimed by a person not a party to the writ, the person may make oath to the property. The property shall then be delivered to the claimant upon him, or his attorney, giving bond in favor of the plaintiff, with good and sufficient security, to be approved by the sheriff, in a sum double the value of the property attached.

Appellant reads this statute to say that the Farnams were required to give a bond before executing on the property at the sheriffs office.