Northwest Arkansas Area Agency on Aging v. Golmon, 70 Ark. App. 136, 15 S.W.3d 363 (2000)
[…] However, the court declined to rule on the statute of limitations issue, stating that sufficient facts had not been presented upon which the court could make such a ruling.

*139 I. Law Governing Motions to Intervene

Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-410 (Repl. 1996), which allows a carrier to recover some of the funds expended on workers’ compensation benefits, provides:

(a) Liability Unaffected.

(1)(A) The making of a claim for compensation against any employer or carrier for the injury or death of an employee shall not affect the right of the employee, or his dependents, to make a claim or maintain an action in court against any third party for the injury, but the employer or his carrier shall be entitled to reasonable notice and opportunity to join in the action.
(B) If they, or either of them, join in the action, they shall be entitled to a first hen upon two-thirds (2/3) of the net proceeds recovered in the action that remain after the payment of the reasonable costs of collection, for the payment to them of the amount paid and to be paid by them as compensation to the injured employee or his dependents.

(Emphasis added.)

Rule 24 of the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure governs interventions, and provides:

(a) Intervention of Right.