Pierce v. State, 79 Ark. App. 263, 86 S.W.3d 1 (2002)
[…] In addition, the circuit court revoked appellant’s probation in Case No. CR 98-3149 and sentenced him to forty-two months’ imprisonment in the Arkansas Department of Correction, with eighteen months suspended. The trial court ran these sentences consecutively.

On appeal, appellant challenges (1) the trial court’s decision to deny his motion to dismiss the fleeing charge, and (2) the circuit court’s jurisdiction to modify his sentence in the probation-revocation hearing. We affirm.

*265At a bench trial, the circuit court convicted appellant of fleeing, a Class D felony. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-125 (Repl. 1997) provides in part:

(a) If a person knows that his immediate arrest or detention is being attempted by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, it is the lawful duty of such person to refrain from fleeing, either, on foot or by means of any vehicle or conveyance.
(d) Fleeing by means of any vehicle or conveyance shall be considered a Class A misdemeanor.
(1) Fleeing by means of any vehicle or conveyance shall be considered a Class D felony if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, a person purposely operates the vehicle or conveyance in such a manner that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person or persons.

Appellant argues that the trial court erred by denying his motions for dismissal because the State did not sufficiently prove that he drove his automobile in a manner that created a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.

The test for determining the sufficiency of the evidence is whether the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, direct or circumstantial. Weeks v. State, 64 Ark. App. 1, 977 S.W.2d 241 (1998).