Rabb v. State, 72 Ark. App. 396, 39 S.W.3d 11 (2001)
[…] State, 325 Ark. 110, 926 S.W.2d 650.

Conspiracy to Deliver a Controlled Substance

Next, appellant argues that the State failed to provide substantial evidence that she engaged in a conspiracy to deliver methamphetamine. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-401 (a) prohibits a person from delivering a controlled substance. “Delivery” is defined as the “actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one (1) person to another of a controlled substance or counterfeit substance in exchange for money or anything of value, whether or not there is an agency relationship[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-101(1) (Repl. 1997). Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-3-401 (Repl. 1997) provides that:

A person conspires to commit an offense if with the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of any criminal offense:
(1) He agrees with another person or other persons:
(A) That one (1) or more of them will engage in conduct that constitutes that offense; or
(B) That he will aid in the planning or commission of that criminal offense; and
(2) He or another person with whom he conspires does any overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.

In order to sustain a conviction, proof is required that defendant entered into an agreement with another person to commit the crime of delivery of methamphetamine and that one of them did at least a minimal act in furtherance of that agreement. See Jones v. State, 45 Ark.