Lee v. State, 27 Ark. App. 198, 770 S.W.2d 148 (1989)
[…] Neither of these deliveries, however, was the one for which appellant was tried and convicted. Accordingly, appellant Gerald Lee’s conviction for delivery of a controlled substance must be reversed and dismissed.

While we are not in agreement with the trial court’s statement that one who buys a controlled substance is an accomplice of a person who sells or delivers it as a matter of law,1 no objection was made to the instruction when given and the State *205does not argue on appeal that it was incorrect.

II. CONSPIRACY

Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-3-401 (1987) (formerly Ark. Stat.' Ann. § 41-707 (Repl. 1976)) provides:

A person conspires to commit an offense if with the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of any criminal offense:
(1) He agrees with another person or other persons:
(A) That one (1) or more of them will engage in conduct that constitutes that offense; or
(B) That he will aid in the planning or commission of that criminal offense; and
(2) He or another person with whom he conspires does any overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.

Under this section, the State is required to prove both that there has been an agreement of the parties to commit the crimes and that one of the conspirators did at least a minimal act in furtherance of that agreement. See Guinn v. State, 23 Ark. App. 5, 740 S.W.2d 148 (1987).