Bryant v. Arkansas Public Service Commission, 55 Ark. App. 125, 931 S.W.2d 795 (1996)
[…] Code Ann. § 23-l-103(a) (1987), which states in part that every public utility shall obey and comply with every order of the Commission in any matter affecting the business of any public utility and that it shall do everything necessary to secure compliance with its orders.

We find no merit to the Attorney General’s argument. Rule 13.05 outlines the procedure for obtaining a protective order and allows a party to seek a protective order “[d]uring discovery, or during later stages of a formally docketed proceeding.” Rule 13.05 also refers to Ark. Code Ann. § 23-2-316 (1987), which provides in part:

(b)(1) Whenever the commission determines it to be necessary in the interest of the public or, as to proprietary facts or trade secrets, in the interest of the utility to withhold such facts and information from the public, the commission shall do so.
(2) The commission may take such action in the nature of, but not limited to, issuing protective orders, temporarily or permanently sealing records, or making other appropriate orders to prevent or otherwise limit public disclosure of facts and information.

Clearly, under its legislative authority and internal rules, the Commission had the authority at any stage of the proceedings to find the documents were protected and limit their discovery.

The Attorney General cites Dunkin v.