Davies v. State, 64 Ark. App. 12, 977 S.W.2d 900 (1998)
[…] The Arkansas Supreme Court held that the burden was upon appellant to show actual improper influence on the jury.

In United States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 737 (1993), the Court considered the trial court’s action at the end of a three-month trial in allowing, with the consent of the defendants, two alternate jurors to attend jury deliberations, although instructing *16them not to participate. Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 24(c) provides, as does Ark. Code Ann. § 16-30-102(b) (Repl. 1994), that “[a]n alternate juror who does not replace a regular juror shall be discharged after the jury retires to consider its verdict.” The Court held that, although the presence of the alternate jurors during deliberations was a deviation from Rule 24(c), and the error was “plain,” no prejudice would be presumed. The burden was on the defendants to make “a specific showing of prejudice.”

McDonald v. State, 37 Ark.