McDonald v. State, 37 Ark. App. 61, 824 S.W.2d 396 (1992)
[…] At the hearing on appellant’s motion, the impaneled jurors, with the exception of one who could not be located, were called upon to give testimony, which was properly focused on whether improper influence was brought to bear on any of the jurors due to the presence of the alternate. See Ark. R. Evid. 606(b). The jurors vaguely recalled the alternate being in the jury room at the outset of their deliberations, but did not remember her asking any questions or expressing any views concerning any aspect of the case.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-30-102(b) (1987) provides in part that “[a]n alternate juror who does not replace a regular juror shall be discharged after the jury retires to consider its verdict.” Applying the language of this statute [formerly Ark. Stat. Ann. § 39-233 (Repl. 1962)], the supreme court in Cantrell v.