Pickett v. State, 55 Ark. App. 261, 935 S.W.2d 281 (1996)
[…] The officer testified that appellant denied any knowledge of the burglary and offered an alibi. According to the officer, appellant stated that he owned a white cordless telephone with a piece of tape on the back. No such telephone was found in a subsequent search of appellant’s home.

Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to corroborate the testimony of Bluford, an admitted accomplice, and that his convictions must therefore be reversed and dismissed. We agree.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-89-111 (e)(1) (1987) provides:

A conviction cannot be had in any case of felony upon the testimony of an accomplice unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if *264it merely shows that the offense was committed and the circumstances thereof.

The corroborating evidence need not be sufficient standing alone to sustain the conviction, but it must, independent from that of the accomplice, tend to a substantial degree to connect the defendant with the commission of the crime. Rhodes v.