First National Bank v. Quality Chemical Corp., 36 Ark. App. 215, 821 S.W.2d 53 (1991)
[…] The chancellor stated that, though the appellant properly took possession of the chemical in accordance with the order, by using it without paying the appellee it had been unjustly enriched.

Courts of equity may appoint receivers for any lawful purpose when such appointment is deemed necessary and proper, Ark. R. Civ. P. 66, and it is only in exceptional cases that a receiver should be appointed where no notice is given to adverse interests. Davis v. Seay, 247 Ark. 396, 445 S.W.2d 885 (1969). We find no case in which a secured creditor is also the receiver as Ark. Code Ann. §16-117-207 states that “no party or attorney, or person interested in an action, shall be appointed receiver therein.” Neither party raised, either at trial or in this Court, the issues of notice or the propriety of appointing the Bank as receiver; therefore, we will determine only whether the court erred in holding that the appellant, as receiver, was unjustly enriched.