The narrow issue on this appeal is whether Ark. Const. art. 19 § 12 requires public access to certain information concerning motor fuel taxes.
[…] Both sides made motions for summary judgment. The trial court granted the appellees’ motion on the ground that the shrinkage allowances provided to motor fuel distributors were not “expenditures” within the meaning of art. 19 § 12, and found that Snyder was not entitled to injunctive relief since he had not demonstrated irreparable harm.
Snyder’s appeal is limited to the denial of declaratory relief in which he requested that the statute be declared unconstitutional. We affirm the chancellor.
Section 26-18-303, which operated to bar Snyder from inspection of the motor fuel tax records, states in pertinent part:
(a)(1) The director is the official custodian of all records and files required by any state tax law to be filed with the director and is required to take all steps necessary to maintain their confidentiality.
(2) (A) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the records and files of the director concerning the administration of any state tax law are confidential and privileged. These records and files and any information obtained from these records or files or from any examination or inspection of the premises or property of any taxpayer shall not be divulged or disclosed by the director or any other person who may have obtained these records and files.
(B) It is the specific intent of this chapter that all tax returns, audit reports, and information pertaining to any tax returns, whether filed by individuals, corporations, partnerships, or fiduciaries, shall not be subject to the provisions of 25-19-101 et seq.1
*131* * * *
(c) The provisions of this section shall be strictly interpreted and shall not permit any other disclosure of tax information concerning a taxpayer, whether the taxpayer is an individual, a corporation, a partnership, or a fiduciary, that is contained in the records and files of the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration relating to income tax or any other state tax administered under this chapter. (Emphasis added.)
Snyder contends that this statute directly conflicts with art. 19 §12, which provides: