The narrow issue on this appeal is whether Ark. Const. art. 19 § 12 requires public access to certain information concerning motor fuel taxes.
[…] The allowance is provided by our Motor Fuels Tax Law, codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 26-55-201 through 1004 (1987). In accordance with section 26-55-230, which is similar to the procedure utilized in a number of other states, a distributor reports the total number of gallons of motor fuel received into the state during the previous calendar month to the Motor Fuel Section of the DFA. From the amount of gasoline fuel received, the distributor deducts the number of gallons of fuel sold, as provided in section 26-55-230(a)(1). After these deductions have been subtracted, the distributor is allowed to deduct an additional 3 % of the first 1,000,000 gross taxable gallons to cover “evaporation, shrinkage, and the losses resulting from unknown causes, regardless of the amount thereof, and the cost of collection.” This number is then deducted from the gross taxable gallons, and the remainder is multiplied by the appropriate tax rate to determine the motor fuel tax to be remitted by the distributor.