Hodges v. Baptist Medical Systems, 31 Ark. App. 200, 790 S.W.2d 922 (1990)
[…] No one contends that the second period of disability did not result from a mere recurrence of the injury suffered in January of 1987, or that it resulted from an aggravation or a new injury. The sole issue presented by this appeal is whether the Commission erred in holding that appellant was not entitled to temporary total disability benefits for the initial six-day period under Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-501 (a) (1987), which provides as follows:

Compensation to the injured employee shall not be allowed for the first seven (7) days’ disability resulting from injury, excluding the day of injury. If a disability extends beyond that period, compensation shall commence with the ninth day of disability. If a disability extends for a period of two weeks, compensation shall be allowed beginning the first day of disability, excluding the day of injury.

In Pinkston v.