Seamster v. State, 103 Ark. App. 305, 288 S.W.3d 723 (2008)
[…] As stated earlier, appellant was sentenced to six years in prison on one count of sexual abuse in the first degree, and the court suspended imposition of sentence for ten years on the other count of sexual abuse in the first degree. The trial court ordered the sentences to be served concurrently, as required by law. *310Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-307(b)(2) (Repl. 2006) expressly provides that the “period of a suspension or probation also runs concurrently with any federal or state term of imprisonment or parole to which a defendant is or becomes subject to during the period of the suspension or probation.” Consequently, appellant was serving his ten-year suspended imposition of sentence at the same time he was serving the six-year term of imprisonment.