Fountain v. State, 103 Ark. App. 15, 285 S.W.3d 706 (2008)
[…] Acts 280, § 1811; 1997 Ark. Acts 989, § 3; 2007 Ark. Acts 210, § 1. Fountain concludes that, because the offense of public sexual indecency is not enumerated under Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-903(12)(A)(i) and does not fit within subdivision (12)(B)(ii) as an offense “enacted, renamed, or amended” later than our Sex Offender Registration laws, the court’s order requiring him to register as a sex offender was outside the bases of authority found in section 12-12-903(12)(B).

We do not agree with appellant’s argument. Here, the sentencing court’s authority to order registration is based on section 12-12-903(12)(A), which specifies that the definition of sex offense “is not limited to” offenses listed in subdivision (12)(A)(i). Section 12-12-905(a)(l) clearly states that our sex-offender registration requirements apply to persons “adjudicated guilty on or after August 1, 1997, of a sex offense,” and, although not included among the sexual offenses enumerated in section (12)(A)(i), the crime of public sexual indecency is classified as a sexual offense in section 5-14-111. Thus, under the clear language of sections 12-12-905 and 12-12-903(12)(A), the registration requirements of our Sex