Langston v. Langston, 371 Ark. 404, 266 S.W.3d 716 (2007)
[…] Id. When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no need to resort to rules of statutory construction. Id. However, we will not give statutes a literal interpretation if it leads to absurd consequences that are contrary to legislative intent. Id. We will accept a circuit court’s interpretation of the law unless it is shown that the court’s interpretation was in error. Id. We seek to reconcile statutory provisions to make them consistent, harmonious, and sensible. Id.

The revocation of wills is governed by § 28-25-109, which provides in relevant part:

(a) A will or any part thereof is revoked:
(b) If, after making a will, the testator is divorced or the marriage of the testator is annulled, all provisions in the will in favor of the testator’s spouse so divorced are revoked.

Id. In construing § 28-25-109, we have uniformly held that the only methods of revoking a will are those enumerated in the statute. Wells *409v. Estate of Wells, 325 Ark. 16, 922 S.W.2d 715 (1996). In McGuire v.