Czupil v. Jernigan, 103 Ark. App. 132, 286 S.W.3d 753 (2008)
[…] (2) a court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.

*135Ark. Code Ann. § 9-19-202(a) (Repl. 2008) (emphasis added).

We first address appellant’s argument that the Crawford County Chancery Court, which entered the parties’ divorce decree and the initial child-custody determination, did not have subject-matter jurisdiction because, under Ark. Code Ann. § 9-19-202(a), only a court “which has made a child-custody determination consistent with § 9-19-201 or § 9-19-203” has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction until it makes either of the two determinations set forth in subsections (1) or (2). Section 9-19-203 applies to jurisdiction to modify an order of another state and is not applicable to this case.