Shamlin v. Quadrangle Enterprises, Inc., 101 Ark. App. 164, 272 S.W.3d 128 (2008)
[…] Therefore, when Shamlin Jr., operating on behalf of ATL, trespassed on Quadrangle’s lands, they were acting as one person, Shamlin Sr., and became liable as joint tortfeasors.

The Shamlins’ third and fourth points both discuss whether the CJRA abolished joint and several liability in the circumstances of this case, as well as whether Quadrangle could recover both treble damages and punitive damages. We will separate the issues and discuss the CJRA under the third point and the damages issue under the fourth point.

The CJRA, in section 16-55-201 (a), provides as follows: “In any action for personal injury, medical injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for compensatory or punitive damages shall be several only and shall not be joint.” (Emphasis added.)