In re Jacob W., 200 A.3d 1091, 330 Conn. 744 (2019)
[…] In adjudicating this particular ground, as applied to a parent who will be incarcerated throughout a child's childhood, General Statutes § 45a-717 (g) (2) (C) places discretion in the hands of the trial court to determine whether the "effects of incarceration" are indeed "inevitable" under the particular facts of the case, or whether allowing more time for the relationship to establish or reestablish is detrimental to the children's best interest.

II

Section 45a-717 (g) provides in relevant part that "the court may approve a petition terminating ... parental rights ... if it finds, upon clear and convincing evidence, that (1) the termination is in the best interest of the child, and (2) ... (C) there is no ongoing parent-child relationship which is defined as the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a continuing, day-to-day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child and to allow further time for the establishment or reestablishment of the parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the best interests of the child ...."

**779(Emphasis added.)