In re Jacob W., 200 A.3d 1091, 330 Conn. 744 (2019)
[…] Because that question presents a question of law, our review is plenary. See In re Egypt E. , 327 Conn. 506, 525-26, 175 A.3d 21 (setting forth applicable standards of review for subordinate factual findings [clear error], ultimate conclusion that ground for termination has been proven [evidentiary sufficiency] and legal questions [plenary] ), cert. denied sub nom. Morsy E . v. Commissioner, Dept. of Children & Families , --- U.S. ----, 139 S.Ct. 88, 202 L.Ed.2d 27 (2018).

Section 45a-717 (g) provides in relevant part: "At the adjourned hearing or at the initial hearing where no **755investigation and report has been requested, the court may approve a petition terminating the parental rights ... if it finds, upon clear and convincing evidence, that (1) the termination is in the best interest of the child, and (2) ... (C) there is no ongoing parent-child relationship which is defined as the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a continuing, day-to-day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child and to allow further time for the establishment or reestablishment of the *1098parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the best interests of the child ...." We have explained that the inquiry under § 45a-717 (g) (2) (C) is a two step process. First, the court must determine whether the petitioner has proven the lack of an ongoing parent-child relationship.