In re Egypt E., 175 A.3d 21, 327 Conn. 506 (2018)
[…] Aside from its retrospective focus, the language of § 17a-112 (j) (3) (C) and the decisions interpreting it make clear that the types of parental behaviors and resultant harms that the statute is intended to reach are many and varied. By virtue of the language, "act or acts of parental commission or omission," both positively harmful actions of a parent and a parent's more passive failures to take action to prevent harm from occurring are encompassed by § 17a-112 (j) (3) (C). The contemplated harmful acts include, but explicitly are not limited to, "sexual molestation or exploitation, severe physical abuse or a pattern of abuse," and the resultant harm to a child's well-being may be "physical, educational, moral or emotional ...."

**529General Statutes § 17a-112 (j) (3) (C). In sum, § 17a-112 (j) (3) (C) clearly was drafted in a manner such as would give it a broad and flexible range.