In re Egypt E., 175 A.3d 21, 327 Conn. 506 (2018)
[…] (Citation omitted; footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 500-501, 78 A.3d 797.

The present case concerns § 17a-112 (j) (3) (C), which provides that a ground for termination of parental rights is established when a trial court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that "the child [at issue] has been denied, by reason of an act or acts of parental commission or omission including, but not limited to, sexual molestation or exploitation, severe physical abuse or a pattern of abuse, the care, guidance or control necessary for the child's physical, educational, moral or emotional well-being, except that nonaccidental or inadequately explained serious physical injury to a child shall constitute prima facie evidence of acts of parental commission or omission sufficient for the termination of parental rights ...."