In re Egypt E., 175 A.3d 21, 327 Conn. 506 (2018)
[…] Those reports were part **534of the evidence before the trial court.23 In light of the foregoing, we reject the respondents' contention that there was insufficient evidence of harm to Egypt's well-being.

As a final matter, the respondents contend that the trial court, relying on Mariam's serious physical injuries, improperly placed on them the burden of showing that their parental rights, as to Egypt, should not be terminated. Section 17a-112 (j) (3) (C) provides, in its terminal **535clause, that serious physical injury to a child shall constitute "prima facie evidence of acts of parental commission or omission sufficient for the termination of parental rights," effectively rendering additional proof of such parental acts or omissions unnecessary.