Arciniega v. Feliciano, 184 A.3d 1202, 329 Conn. 293 (2018)
[…] Rather it is a practical concept designed to ensure that courts and parties are not vexed by suits brought to vindicate nonjusticiable interests and that judicial decisions which may affect the rights of others are forged in hot controversy, with each view fairly and vigorously represented .... Aggrievement does not demand certainty, only the possibility of an adverse effect on a legally protected interest." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mayer v. Historic District Commission , 325 Conn. 765, 772-73, 160 A.3d 333 (2017).

The Peterson slate counterclaim was brought under § 9-329a (a) (1), which authorizes a judicial action by "[a]ny ... elector or candidate aggrieved by a ruling of an election official ...." As such, the purported legally protected interest depends upon statutory aggrievement.5 "Statutory aggrievement exists by legislative fiat, not by judicial analysis of the particular facts of the case.