Arciniega v. Feliciano, 184 A.3d 1202, 329 Conn. 293 (2018)
[…] There is no dispute that Nadal was qualified to run for the town committee under either address. Had she not been qualified, § 9-329b provided a mechanism for the removal of her name from the ballot. Another statute places responsibility on the Secretary of the State to approve nominating petitions. See General Statutes § 9-379.

Finally, the only provision mandating any role for the clerk in reviewing the petitions also has no bearing on candidate addresses. General Statutes § 9-434 provides in relevant part: "Upon the filing with the clerk of a municipality ... of petitions for contesting candidates pursuant to section 9-412, such clerk shall verify and correct the names of any such candidate as the candidate authorizes the candidate's name to appear on the ballot, pursuant to ... the statement of consent filed in accordance with section 9-409... endorse the same as having been so verified and corrected and use the same in the preparation of the ballots for the primary ...."

In sum, there was no procedure mandated by law that either defendant failed to *1213apply or follow, such that it could be said that either implicitly engaged in an incorrect interpretation of the statutory requirements.