Arciniega v. Feliciano, 184 A.3d 1202, 329 Conn. 293 (2018)
[…] The circulator cannot be said to have made a misrepresentation regarding the contents of the petition by the mere act of circulating the preprinted form.8 As such, neither §§ 9-412 nor 9-368c mandates that the registrar must invalidate a petition sheet circulated with a candidate's incorrect address.

Indeed, the only reference in the statutory scheme regarding the effect of an incorrect address on a petition suggests that a petition bearing such a defect would not be invalid per se. Section 9-412, which addresses the registrar's verification of elector signatures, provides in relevant part: "In checking signatures on primary petition pages, the registrar shall reject any name if such name does not appear on the last-completed enrollment list in the municipality or political subdivision, as the case may be .... The registrar shall not reject any name for which the street address on the petition is different from the street address on the enrollment list, if (1) such person is eligible to vote for the candidate or candidates named in the petition, and (2) the person's date of birth, as shown on the petition page, is the same as the date of birth on the person's registration record ...." (Emphasis added.) In other words, the registrar is not permitted to invalidate an elector's signature as long as there is evidence that the signatory is qualified to vote and is the person who signed the petition.