Arciniega v. Feliciano, 184 A.3d 1202, 329 Conn. 293 (2018)
[…] The Peterson slate never sought the defendants' advice as to whether *1210Nadal could properly use the New Britain Avenue address or whether an incorrect address of a resident of the proper district required invalidation of the petitions. Therefore, the Peterson slate's claim would have to rest on a statute deeming the petitions void on this basis.

As we previously indicated, the candidate's address is provided to the registrar at the time the candidate's consent form is submitted by a person requesting petition forms for candidacy. See General Statutes § 9-409. The registrar is required to transfer that information onto a petition form. See General Statutes § 9-409 ("[u]pon receiving such information and statement, the registrar shall type or print on a petition form the name and address of each such candidate"). Although the scheme prescribes conditions under which the registrar must invalidate a petition or signatures thereon; see footnotes 6 and 7 of this opinion; § 9-409 imposes no similar conditions in relation to the candidate consent form.