Arciniega v. Feliciano, 184 A.3d 1202, 329 Conn. 293 (2018)
[…] Instead, the Peterson slate counterclaim depends on its view that §§ 9-412 and 9-368c prescribe the contents of a petition and required the defendants to reject petitions bearing Nadal's incorrect address due to the circulator's improper act. Section 9-412 provides in relevant part: "The registrar shall reject any page of a petition which does not contain the certifications provided in section 9-410,6 or which the *1211registrar determines to have been circulated in violation of any other provision of section 9-410...."7 Section 9-368c provides: *1212"No person shall intentionally misrepresent the contents of a petition circulated under title 9.... Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class D felony."