Presidential Vill., LLC v. Phillips, 158 A.3d 772, 325 Conn. 394 (2017)
[…] (2016), the department's regulations concerning accommodations for **408handicapped persons; see 24 C.F.R. § 100.200 et seq. ; the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 794 (2016),12 and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq. (2016).13 Each of these requires that a reasonable housing accommodation be given to a person with "(1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities, (2) a record of having such an impairment, or (3) being regarded as having such an impairment ...." 42 U.S.C. § 3602 (h) (2016) ; see also 24 C.F.R. §§ 8.3 and 100.201. These laws further define "[p]hysical or mental impairment" to include the following: "(1) Any physiological disorder or condition ... or (2) Any mental or psychological disorder, such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities. ..." 24 C.F.R. § 100.201 (a) ; see also 24 C.F.R. § 8.3 (a).