Presidential Vill., LLC v. Phillips, 158 A.3d 772, 325 Conn. 394 (2017)
[…] person with "(1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities, (2) a record of having such an impairment, or (3) being regarded as having such an impairment ...." 42 U.S.C. § 3602 (h) (2016) ; see also 24 C.F.R. §§ 8.3 and 100.201. These laws further define "[p]hysical or mental impairment" to include the following: "(1) Any physiological disorder or condition ... or (2) Any mental or psychological disorder, such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities. ..." 24 C.F.R. § 100.201 (a) ; see also 24 C.F.R. § 8.3 (a). Additionally, the term "[m]ajor life activities" is defined as "functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning and working." 24 C.F.R. § 100.201 (b) ; see also 24 C.F.R. § 8.3 (b). Thus, to qualify for a reasonable housing accommodation, one must demonstrate a physical or mental impairment that substantially **409limits one or more of such person's major life activities.