Tomick v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 153 A.3d 615, 324 Conn. 470 (2016)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. at 302-303, 140 A.3d 950. Significantly, "our case law is clear that ambiguity exists only if the statutory language at issue is susceptible to more than one plausible interpretation." State v. Orr , 291 Conn. 642, 654, 969 A.2d 750 (2009).

In accordance with § 1-2z, we begin our analysis with the text of the statute. Section 46a-104 provides the following: "The court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to , temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorney's fees and court costs. The amount of attorney's fees allowed shall not be contingent upon the amount of damages requested by or awarded to the complainant." (Emphasis added.)