Tomick v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 153 A.3d 615, 324 Conn. 470 (2016)
[…] The amount of attorney's fees allowed shall not be contingent upon the amount of damages requested by or awarded to the complainant." (Emphasis added.) Although the defendant *621agrees that this language is expansive, it argues that the phrase "including, but not limited to" does not implicitly include relief for which express authorization otherwise is required. The plaintiff, however, contends that the term "legal ... relief" includes punitive damages, and so textually, § 46a-104 provides for punitive damages. We conclude that both interpretations are plausible, rendering § 46a-104 ambiguous.

Neither § 46a-104, the act, nor related human rights statutes define either term as used in § 46a-104. General Statutes § 1-1 (a) provides in relevant part: "In the construction of the statutes ... technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly." As such, we look to the common law to define the terms. See Pacific Ins. Co., Ltd. v. Champion Steel, LLC , 323 Conn. 254, 265, 146 A.3d 975 (2016) ("[i]t is axiomatic that the legislature is presumed **479to be aware of the common law when it enacts statutes").