Vaccaro v. Shell Beach Condo., Inc., 148 A.3d 1123, 169 Conn. App. 21 (2016)
[…] "[I]t is axiomatic that those who promulgate statutes ... do not intend to promulgate statutes ... that lead to absurd consequences or bizarre results." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Courchesne , 296 Conn. 622, 710, 998 A.2d 1 (2010). Although we note that the plain language of the statute might support an argument for the application of two statutes of limitations-one for those coming from the condominium instruments, another for those duties specifically arising from the Condominium Act; see General Statutes § 47-75 (a) (liability results from failure to comply "with [the Condominium Act], the condominium instruments, and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto"); we conclude that the plaintiff has not presented any reason for us to risk either further confusion or a patently absurd result by applying yet a third potential limitations period that finds no explicit support within the section's text.