Vaccaro v. Shell Beach Condo., Inc., 148 A.3d 1123, 169 Conn. App. 21 (2016)
[…] It is comprised of forty-seven residential units and fifty-two garages,2 and includes a number of open-air parking spaces. The association is a nonstock corporation, owned by the unit owners of the condominium; membership in the association occurs immediately upon acquisition of title in a unit. The affairs of the condominium are conducted by a board of directors (board), all of whom are unit owners. *25See General Statutes § 47-80 (c) (1) (bylaws required to contain, inter alia, "[t]he election from among the unit owners of a board of directors"). Each of the individually named defendants was a member of the board when the plaintiff commenced this action.