Vaccaro v. Shell Beach Condo., Inc., 148 A.3d 1123, 169 Conn. App. 21 (2016)
[…] Even if we were to accept the plaintiff's argument that the declaration, at its inception, required the allocation of garage 14 to unit 14, and unit 14 alone, and that the defendants had breached the declaration by causing or permitting the garage to be severed from that unit, the plaintiff still would have to prove that any duty owed by the defendants to the plaintiff was continuing. As previously noted, the plaintiff relies on the applicable provisions of the Condominium Act and the condominium instruments as the sources of that alleged duty of care.

Section 47-75 (a) provides in relevant part: "Each unit owner, and the association of unit owners, shall comply with this chapter, the condominium instruments, and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto. Failure to so comply shall be ground for an action to recover damages or for injunctive relief, or for any other relief to which the party bringing such action may be entitled. Such action may be brought by the association of unit owners against any unit owner or owners or, in any proper case, by one or more aggrieved unit owners on their own behalf or as a class action...." Article 15 of the declaration contains very similar language to § 47-75. See footnote 17 of this opinion.