Cefaratti v. Aranow, 141 A.3d 752, 321 Conn. 593 (2016)
[…] Hospitals are subject to certificate of need requirements, limiting their ability, for example, to purchase certain equipment or to add and discontinue certain services without first receiving approval from the Department of Public Health. See General Statutes § 19a-638 (a). In addition, hospitals are licensed by the Department of Public Health and must comply with regulations regarding, among other things, physical plant, medical staffing, medical records, and emergency planning. See, e.g., Regs., Conn. State Agencies §§ 19-13-D3, 19-13-D4a and 19-13-D5. As a payor of health-care services, the state also has a large impact on hospital financing. See, e.g., General Statutes § 17b-239 (a)(2) ( "Medicaid rates paid to acute care and children's hospitals shall be based on diagnosis-related groups established and periodically rebased by the Commissioner of Social Services"). Due to the complex regulatory scheme governing health-care facilities, it is my view that this court should not disturb the careful balance that the legislature has achieved by exposing hospitals to vicarious liability for injuries caused by nonemployees.