Tysl v. Levine, 278 Ill. App. 3d 431 (1996)
[…] Initially, we note that, pursuant to this court’s decision in In re Parentage of R.M.F., 275 Ill. App. 3d 43 (1995), we will apply section 602 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/602 (West 1994)) in determining the propriety of the trial court’s decision to grant the petition. Section 602 reads in relevant part:

“(a) The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child. The court shall consider all relevant factors including:
*437(1) the wishes of the child’s parent or parents as to his custody;
(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interest;
(4) the child’s adjustment to his home, school and community;
(5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child’s potential custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(7) the occurrence of ongoing abuse as defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, whether directed against the child or directed against another person; and
(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child.” 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 1994).

As section 602 does not deal directly with petitions for removal, we will seek guidance from cases decided under section 609 of the Act, which addresses such petitions.