Johnson v. State, 70 Ark. App. 343, 19 S.W.3d 66 (2000)
[…] Thus, the majority opinion concludes that Johnson’s conduct of removing his shirt and clenching his fist, acts that Mayberry termed “preassaultive cues,” can be “fairly characterized as conduct that is prohibited by Ark. Code Ann. section 5-71-207(a)(1)-(3).” The majority cites no case authority for its conclusion or the analytical process used in reaching it. Furthermore, this bizarre conclusion cannot withstand reasoned scrutiny when one examines the record and the statute in question.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-71-207 (Repl. 1977) states, in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with the purpose to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
(1) Engages in fighting or in violent, threatening, or tumultuous behavior; or
(2) Makes unreasonable or excessive noise; or
(3)In a public place, uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture, in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response . . .

The prosecution never proved and the trial court never found that appellant did anything “with the purpose of causing public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm” or that appellant recklessly created a risk of a fight, violence, threat, or tumultuous behavior.