Johnson v. State, 70 Ark. App. 343, 19 S.W.3d 66 (2000)
[…] While there was testimony that appellant clenched his fist and removed his shirt during the encounter with Officers Swagerty and Mayberry, Mayberry testified this conduct was the basis for the terroristic threatening charge. Swagerty testified, however, that appellant’s profanity was the basis for the disorderly conduct charge. It is particularly relevant that the only statement that the prosecution proved that appellant made came through Swagerty’s testimony that appellant asked, “Why are you f_ing harassing me?”

Arkansas Code Annotated Section 5-71-207(a)(3) (Repl. 1997) states that a person commits disorderly conduct when he, for “the purpose to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof, in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language, ... in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response.” In Bailey v. State, 334 Ark. 43, 972 S.W.2d 239 (1998), our supreme court held that this statute is not overly broad because it only prohibits fighting words.