Shelton v. State, 44 Ark. App. 156, 870 S.W.2d 398 (1994)
[…] In a letter opinion delivered September 4, 1992, the trial judge held that he was without authority to expunge the appellant’s record. The judge noted that appellant was not sentenced under Act 346 of 1975, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-301 through 303. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-303(a)(l) (198?) provides:

Whenever an accused enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere prior to an adjudication of guilt, the judge of the circuit or municipal court, criminal or traffic division, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, may defer further proceedings and place the defendant on probation for a period of not less than one (1) year, under such terms and conditions as may be set by the court. [Emphasis added.]

And Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-303(b)(l) through (b)(4) provides for expunging the defendant’s record upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of the probation. The trial judge held that because appellant had entered his plea of nolo contendere to *158felony delivery of marijuana without reference to the above Act or statute and because appellant was sentenced to pay a fine of $1,000, the provisions of Ark.