Rivera v. Comm'r of Corr., 200 A.3d 701, 186 Conn. App. 506 (2018)
[…] As a result of his conviction, the petitioner remains in the custody of the respondent, the Commissioner of Correction.

In 2011, while the petitioner was incarcerated, the General Assembly enacted No. 11-51, § 22, of the 2011 Public Acts (P.A. 11-51), later codified in General Statutes § 18-98e (original legislation).3 The *703original legislation provided that certain classes of prisoners, which included the petitioner, convicted of crimes committed on or after October 1, 1994, "may be eligible to earn risk reduction credit toward a reduction of such person's sentence, in an amount not to exceed five days per month, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Correction" for certain positive, statutorily described conduct. *510P.A. 11-51, § 22. The original legislation also conferred on the respondent the discretion to revoke earned (and even unearned) risk reduction credits for good cause.