Rivera v. Comm'r of Corr., 200 A.3d 701, 186 Conn. App. 506 (2018)
[…] Although the petitioner was no longer eligible to earn risk reduction credit after the passage of P.A. 15-216, the 2015 amendments did not increase the petitioner's overall sentence. Rather, the 2015 amendments simply returned the petitioner to the position that he was in at the time of his offense. See Perez v. Commissioner of Correction , supra, 326 Conn. at 378-80 (ex post facto inquiry requires comparison of challenged statute with statute in effect at time of offense).

Furthermore, during the period in which the petitioner was eligible to earn risk reduction credit pursuant to § 18-98e, such credit could be awarded only at the discretion of the respondent. See P.A. 11-51, § 22 ("any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a crime committed on or after October 1, 1994, and committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction on or after said date ... may be eligible to earn risk reduction credit toward a reduction of such person's sentence ... at the discretion of the Commissioner of Correction"); General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 18-98e (same). That is, the interest in earning risk reduction credit, as alleged by the petitioner, was not assured by § 18-98e at any time.